> Although 2020 has long since started, Famitsu and Dengeki have recently announced the nominations for the next Famitsu Dengeki Game Awards 2019 .
Just below you will find the complete list of candidates, obviously including the games in charge for the Game of the Year:
Game of the Year
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
Pokemon Sword & Shield (Game Freak / Pokemon Company)
MVC ~ Most Valuable Creator ~
George Kamitani (Vanillaware)
Hideo Kojima (Kojima Productions)
Hidetaka Miyazaki (FromSoftware)
Best Scenario
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
Best Graphics
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Persona 5 Royal (Atlus)
Best Character
Clifford Unger (Death Stranding)
Sam Porter Bridges (Death Stranding)
Reisalin Stout (Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout)
Best Online Game
Apex Legends (Electronic Arts)
Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers (Square Enix)
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
Best Action Game
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware)
Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
Best Shooter
Apex Legends (Electronic Arts)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Sony Interactive Entertainment / Activision)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Best Action Adventure Game
The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Nintendo)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
Best Adventure Game
AI: The Somnium Files (Spike Chunsoft)
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Tokyo Chronos (MyDearest)
Best RPG (Including strategy RPG)
Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
Persona 5 Royal (Atlus)
Pokemon Sword & Shield (Game Freak / Pokemon Company)
Best Indie Game
Untitled Goose Game (House House / Panic)
Gnosia (Petit Depotto / Mebius)
Baba Is You (Hempuli)
Best Rookie Game
Astral Chain (PlatinumGames / Nintendo)
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Atlus)
Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best eSports Game
Street Fighter V (Capcom)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft)
Best Game Streamer
OtojaOtsuichi
Junichi Kato (Unko-chan)
Moko
The winners will be announced on April 18, 2020 during a livestream via Famitsu.
Source: Siliconera | Via: GN